News Presenters Ltd

News Presenters Ltd Data Protection Policy

Last reviewed and updated 5th May 2018 Date to be reviewed 5th May 2019

Important Information

Data Controller Means Mary Greenham
Clients Means those presenters and people for whom data is held in order to continue to support them as their agent
Other Organisations Means speaking agencies (national and international) and other businesses and organisations where sharing of agreed data is necessary for the continuation of business support to clients

1.Data protection principles

News Presenters Ltd is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the subsequent General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2017.

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

a. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

b. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;

c. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

d. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

e. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and

f. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures."

2. Policy Aims

This Policy sets out what personal data will be collected, held and circulated, and by whom, together with safeguards in place to ensure data is managed securely and in accordance with agreed guidelines of use.

This policy applies to all personal data collected, held and circulated by News Presenters Ltd in their running of the business for which data is required.

The Data Controller shall take responsibility for News Presenters' ongoing compliance with this policy.

This policy shall be reviewed at least annually with all staff and staff given regular training as necessary.

News Presenters Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office as an organisation that processes personal data.

3. Lawful, fair and transparent processing

- Privacy Notices are held with each client to ensure they have 'opted in' to the holding and circulation of their data. It will be clear to individuals that this notice can be revoked at any time in the future by contacting the Data Controller.

- Shared data agreements are held with other organisations where appropriate data is shared on an ongoing basis in the interests of the clients. Periodic due diligence will be performed to check third party compliance with original data instructions.

- Data will only be used in the individual client's interest for the purpose of continuing to provide an agency service.

- Clients have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to Mary Greenham at News Presenters Ltd shall be dealt with in a timely manner. Individuals have the right to withdraw their permission for their data to be held or circulated by News Presenters Ltd and their data will be removed from all systems, including shared data organisations. However, provision of personal data is part of the overall contractual requirement of News Presenters Ltd in order to operate the business for which we are employed and failure to agree to providing certain data would mean News Presenters Ltd could no longer be able to continue to support the client and carry out the normal business role.

4. Use of data

Promise to clients detailed in Privacy Notice:

News Presenters will only:

- circulate personal biography information and photographs that you have provided to us, or approved the use of,

- provide this information, and fees, to potential individuals, companies and speaking bureaus who are enquiring about, or wish to secure, your services, or to support existing commitments,

- provide this information to other organisations for the purpose of fulfilling agreed or proposed engagements, or to other organisations for marketing, to support business enquiries and fulfil our business role,

- post your personal biography details and approved photographs on the News Presenters Ltd website for information to others to support future enquiries and to act as an initial contact for such enquiries.

News Presenters will NOT

- discuss any other personal information with any third parties which is not relevant to the purpose of our business or in your interests,

- give out any of your personal details regarding your direct contact telephone numbers, address, bank details or email address to anyone outside News Presenters Ltd,

- sell your data to direct marketing companies,

- combine data with other sources,

- use your data to market other products and services.

Data Sharing

Data will only be shared with other organisations where it is in the best interests of the individual and for the purposes of News Presenters fulfilling their business role. Only limited, agreed data will be shared in accordance with the details in the Privacy Notice.

Information may be shared with:

- speaker agencies (national and international as appropriate)

- organisations booking/interested in booking speaking engagements

- News Presenters Ltd web site and, where agreed, web sites of third party data sharing organisations

- Other organisations for the purpose of marketing where it is considered appropriate for future business of the individual client

5. Data minimisation

- News Presenters Ltd shall ensure that personal data held is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary, in relation to the purposes for which it is required.

- News Presenters will ensure that only data relevant to the interest of the individual is shared with third party organisations. Personal data which is not relevant to third parties will be held securely within News Presenters Ltd and not disclosed.

6. Data Collected and Held

- Bios for each client, approved by the client and updated a minimum of once a year

- Clients' photos (provided and approved by client)

- Contracts for completed bookings with clients

- Information relating to payment for speaking engagements and events

- Telephone numbers, email and address of clients

- Occasional/other information needed from time to time for the purposes of fulfilling business role

- Salary and personal information for News Presenters Ltd staff

Data will be collected and circulated by:

Mary Greenham - Data Controller
Fiona Stewart - Personal Assistant and Office Support
Sue and Emma Fraser - Occasional Business Support
Charlie Ulyatt - Web site support

Plus any other individuals who assist from time to time under the guidance and supervision of Mary Greenham.

7. Accuracy

News Presenters Ltd shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate and will review this with individuals a minimum of once a year, but update at any time at the request of the individual clients.

8. Archiving / Removal

If an individual requests removal of their data and no longer wishes to be represented by News Presenters Ltd, data will be removed within a two week period and deleted from all systems.

9. Security

a. Data will be accessible to News Presenters Ltd personnel via laptops, tablets, phones and desk top computers. News Presenters Ltd shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date with password protected access.

b. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security will be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.

c. Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

d. Data will be collected, communicated and held in:

- company email accounts (password protected)
- web site
- Telephone -answer phone messages and texts (password protected)
- Computer (laptops and desk tops - password protected)
- Password protected Memory Stick
- Paper locked in a secure office
- Sharepoint (Microsoft Client Based Solutions - password protected)

10. Breach

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the Data Controller shall promptly assess the risk to people's rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website).

Contact Newspresenters

CONTACT US:

Newspresenters Ltd
17 Wheeler Avenue
Oxted
RH8 9LF

tel: 01883-372-020

mob: 07850-694-424

email: info@newspresenters.co.uk

Follow Newspresenters on Twitter Facebook Coming Soon


design by chant 4